North Carolina Data Report

North Carolina Crash Statistics by County: The 2024 Report

Reportable crashes, injuries, crash rates and crash costs for all 100 North Carolina counties, compiled from NCDOT’s 2024 Traffic Crash Facts into one sortable table, five charts, a free CSV and a PDF.

Get A Free Consultation

Call or Text (478) 887-3734No Fee Unless We WinServing All of North Carolina
The Short Answer
North Carolina recorded 284,546 reportable crashes in 2024, with 113,602 people injured. Mecklenburg County had the most crashes (37,228) and Wake County the second most (33,284); the ten busiest counties account for 50% of the state’s crashes, while the highest crash rates per mile driven are in smaller counties. Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law compiled the county figures from NCDOT and NCDMV’s 2024 Traffic Crash Facts.
North Carolina crash statistics by county: a multi-vehicle collision on a local road
All 100 North Carolina Counties, 2024

County crash statistics table

Click any column heading to sort. Rates are NCDOT three-year averages; change and share are computed from the 2023 and 2024 counts. Source: NCDOT/NCDMV 2024 Traffic Crash Facts county profiles.

# County Crashes 2024 Injury crashes People injured Crashes 2023 Change 5-yr avg Share of NC Per 100M VMT Per 1,000 vehicles Injuries per 1,000 people Alcohol-related Pedestrian Bicycle Motorcycle Population Annual crash cost
1 Mecklenburg 37,228 10,189 16,831 37,900 -1.8% 35,905 13.1% 330.7 57.8 15.5 922 454 124 316 1,162,168 $4,143M
2 Wake 33,284 7,818 12,050 32,874 +1.2% 30,465 11.7% 349.3 46.7 10.3 965 276 77 303 1,194,900 $3,494M
3 Guilford 14,948 5,097 7,950 14,576 +2.6% 14,011 5.3% 267.6 40.7 15.1 578 199 44 162 550,202 $1,960M
4 Forsyth 12,166 3,131 4,682 12,011 +1.3% 11,475 4.3% 363.4 52.3 12.2 467 102 28 140 393,062 $1,489M
5 Durham 10,004 2,413 3,512 10,015 -0.1% 9,578 3.5% 355.9 61.9 11.5 312 136 28 85 337,263 $1,132M
6 Cumberland 7,439 1,984 3,147 7,729 -3.8% 7,500 2.6% 323.3 45.1 11.2 236 107 20 157 337,970 $1,431M
7 Buncombe 7,379 1,663 2,292 7,902 -6.6% 7,434 2.6% 322.7 41.2 9.3 322 70 20 119 277,047 $1,008M
8 Gaston 7,311 1,709 2,843 6,779 +7.8% 6,764 2.6% 391.0 48.7 11.8 261 49 25 111 240,820 $878M
9 Union 5,954 1,299 1,982 5,904 +0.8% 5,528 2.1% 412.0 31.4 8.2 245 24 8 61 257,682 $721M
10 Cabarrus 5,892 1,417 2,240 5,959 -1.1% 5,730 2.1% 309.1 35.6 9.5 223 32 15 71 242,880 $698M
11 New Hanover 5,835 1,504 2,170 5,807 +0.5% 5,581 2.1% 414.5 39.6 9.2 329 70 73 104 239,514 $662M
12 Johnston 5,755 1,465 2,295 5,755 +0.0% 5,507 2.0% 271.2 33.5 9.7 312 30 11 64 241,049 $892M
13 Pitt 5,611 1,452 2,468 5,600 +0.2% 5,470 2.0% 461.5 48.8 15.2 170 48 21 48 174,842 $777M
14 Iredell 5,081 1,459 2,300 4,961 +2.4% 4,755 1.8% 283.2 32.7 11.4 234 29 16 73 202,038 $724M
15 Catawba 4,843 1,241 1,899 4,801 +0.9% 4,692 1.7% 340.9 37.9 11.6 181 28 20 82 166,196 $694M
16 Alamance 4,654 1,183 1,805 4,605 +1.1% 4,405 1.6% 345.7 36.0 10.0 171 24 7 64 181,097 $673M
17 Robeson 4,518 1,219 1,980 4,577 -1.3% 4,295 1.6% 310.5 53.9 17.3 269 35 16 61 116,438 $1,078M
18 Orange 4,139 932 1,339 4,240 -2.4% 3,468 1.5% 263.2 40.4 10.1 144 36 27 34 150,913 $493M
19 Onslow 3,927 1,054 1,714 3,946 -0.5% 4,054 1.4% 312.6 31.6 8.1 189 39 16 123 213,447 $670M
20 Davidson 3,916 1,016 1,539 3,957 -1.0% 3,821 1.4% 256.1 24.8 8.9 169 19 9 84 176,388 $704M
21 Randolph 3,705 1,008 1,600 3,634 +2.0% 3,570 1.3% 295.7 28.8 10.9 191 23 9 57 146,496 $662M
22 Rowan 3,675 1,040 1,629 3,606 +1.9% 3,521 1.3% 281.3 29.1 10.7 176 42 15 71 152,450 $628M
23 Brunswick 3,380 681 1,037 3,281 +3.0% 3,133 1.2% 235.2 26.8 7.3 133 19 13 34 160,440 $523M
24 Wayne 3,298 1,008 1,663 3,311 -0.4% 3,249 1.2% 377.9 37.9 14.8 163 22 9 31 117,748 $580M
25 Harnett 3,101 752 1,170 3,091 +0.3% 2,976 1.1% 292.7 31.1 9.0 182 25 10 44 140,984 $559M
26 Henderson 3,004 664 962 3,113 -3.5% 2,933 1.1% 317.2 32.4 8.5 169 15 7 50 120,597 $368M
27 Cleveland 2,674 655 1,018 2,500 +7.0% 2,741 0.9% 323.1 34.4 11.2 101 15 3 43 100,498 $442M
28 Moore 2,535 625 906 2,613 -3.0% 2,454 0.9% 346.8 29.3 9.1 113 12 6 35 107,861 $430M
29 Nash 2,502 721 1,138 2,650 -5.6% 2,588 0.9% 217.1 35.4 12.9 153 21 11 17 97,802 $464M
30 Craven 2,463 574 885 2,397 +2.8% 2,336 0.9% 334.9 30.8 9.0 106 20 14 44 103,605 $366M
31 Burke 2,256 568 820 2,078 +8.6% 2,102 0.8% 265.6 29.2 9.5 99 17 4 64 89,974 $331M
32 Wilson 2,254 617 1,011 2,419 -6.8% 2,491 0.8% 288.2 40.5 13.6 89 15 4 13 78,792 $378M
33 Rockingham 1,928 475 701 2,077 -7.2% 2,002 0.7% 250.4 24.2 8.2 101 14 2 27 92,416 $309M
34 Lincoln 1,926 409 593 2,011 -4.2% 1,908 0.7% 292.6 25.2 7.0 75 3 6 30 94,819 $291M
35 Pender 1,846 392 629 1,770 +4.3% 1,661 0.6% 228.7 29.5 9.7 97 5 7 25 67,464 $275M
36 Sampson 1,833 393 561 1,839 -0.3% 1,781 0.6% 273.6 32.0 11.3 107 6 2 15 59,514 $416M
37 Duplin 1,775 408 658 1,746 +1.7% 1,705 0.6% 257.0 34.9 13.6 91 7 5 12 49,178 $379M
38 Caldwell 1,770 471 698 1,887 -6.2% 1,823 0.6% 352.8 27.0 8.5 80 16 11 43 81,960 $341M
39 Columbus 1,769 424 702 1,833 -3.5% 1,759 0.6% 261.8 40.1 14.4 50 13 3 19 50,389 $375M
40 Chatham 1,724 400 552 1,760 -2.0% 1,658 0.6% 203.0 22.8 7.0 77 12 1 26 81,248 $318M
41 Surry 1,639 473 695 1,599 +2.5% 1,543 0.6% 178.3 19.2 10.3 70 9 5 43 71,774 $289M
42 Lee 1,628 393 581 1,624 +0.2% 1,639 0.6% 259.9 31.9 9.0 58 15 4 25 67,308 $308M
43 Wilkes 1,522 430 628 1,413 +7.7% 1,426 0.5% 250.1 21.3 9.4 74 7 2 41 65,987 $314M
44 Lenoir 1,520 441 757 1,567 -3.0% 1,481 0.5% 275.0 31.7 14.1 87 7 5 11 53,966 $266M
45 Franklin 1,486 424 687 1,567 -5.2% 1,417 0.5% 282.0 23.9 9.1 94 5 1 19 77,561 $356M
46 Haywood 1,474 352 508 1,638 -10.0% 1,378 0.5% 192.1 29.7 9.5 51 10 5 41 63,949 $256M
47 Carteret 1,471 358 548 1,410 +4.3% 1,379 0.5% 282.8 23.2 7.8 82 13 10 29 70,268 $263M
48 Watauga 1,423 257 368 1,431 -0.6% 1,377 0.5% 379.3 44.1 7.2 66 15 3 17 54,972 $148M
49 Halifax 1,377 311 456 1,526 -9.8% 1,462 0.5% 273.0 36.9 13.0 67 14 3 9 46,616 $315M
50 Stanly 1,361 343 492 1,131 +20.3% 1,322 0.5% 314.6 23.6 7.7 54 8 3 29 64,999 $220M
51 Rutherford 1,303 373 540 1,224 +6.5% 1,340 0.5% 254.5 22.7 8.6 71 17 8 18 64,692 $246M
52 Vance 1,293 301 457 1,404 -7.9% 1,338 0.5% 371.9 43.2 13.4 73 14 3 7 41,263 $238M
53 Granville 1,289 367 581 1,226 +5.1% 1,271 0.5% 211.4 25.0 9.6 75 8 1 10 62,174 $247M
54 Richmond 1,274 334 538 1,154 +10.4% 1,189 0.4% 289.4 38.5 12.8 59 14 3 14 42,068 $246M
55 Edgecombe 1,211 377 567 1,181 +2.5% 1,252 0.4% 285.2 34.0 12.0 89 13 4 10 48,491 $240M
56 Beaufort 1,080 267 402 1,100 -1.8% 1,085 0.4% 331.2 26.1 9.7 53 10 4 10 44,003 $205M
57 Mcdowell 1,042 234 360 1,054 -1.1% 1,055 0.4% 199.3 26.7 8.5 42 7 3 27 44,521 $167M
58 Hoke 1,024 360 633 1,020 +0.4% 1,060 0.4% 325.8 25.3 11.3 68 10 0 20 55,054 $248M
59 Person 1,009 251 373 989 +2.0% 1,016 0.4% 346.6 25.4 8.8 45 8 3 12 39,461 $151M
60 Jackson 1,006 250 355 1,006 +0.0% 964 0.4% 215.1 33.4 8.2 61 2 3 27 44,274 $175M
61 Pasquotank 1,001 260 399 952 +5.1% 951 0.4% 418.6 34.7 10.8 38 6 4 15 41,417 $168M
62 Bladen 977 192 318 935 +4.5% 912 0.3% 258.5 33.9 11.2 31 3 0 8 29,153 $189M
63 Davie 956 274 391 891 +7.3% 902 0.3% 223.0 22.2 8.5 44 4 2 19 44,249 $177M
64 Macon 937 198 283 791 +18.5% 830 0.3% 284.7 26.9 8.4 67 3 2 20 38,152 $129M
65 Dare 856 249 405 884 -3.2% 871 0.3% 197.6 23.9 11.4 51 14 18 10 38,019 $147M
66 Stokes 836 238 336 816 +2.5% 787 0.3% 256.7 16.6 7.4 38 3 1 31 45,493 $169M
67 Anson 800 187 290 792 +1.0% 797 0.3% 252.0 38.1 13.9 38 8 2 9 21,619 $178M
68 Scotland 767 229 384 842 -8.9% 835 0.3% 202.6 31.8 12.9 34 8 3 7 33,567 $240M
69 Yadkin 745 173 252 734 +1.5% 746 0.3% 163.7 19.4 7.0 32 4 0 14 37,722 $194M
70 Transylvania 670 165 221 639 +4.9% 610 0.2% 267.4 23.5 7.3 41 3 2 26 33,193 $90M
71 Martin 625 157 245 614 +1.8% 612 0.2% 206.5 25.0 11.6 36 2 0 4 21,183 $109M
72 Greene 565 138 213 548 +3.1% 539 0.2% 255.1 29.8 10.3 36 1 0 3 20,153 $80M
73 Ashe 555 122 156 532 +4.3% 495 0.2% 242.7 18.3 6.2 23 1 1 14 26,694 $81M
74 Cherokee 554 132 182 537 +3.2% 537 0.2% 221.0 22.4 7.1 36 3 0 14 29,691 $110M
75 Polk 546 146 202 542 +0.7% 499 0.2% 147.0 24.4 9.1 23 2 0 18 19,742 $90M
76 Montgomery 535 125 178 552 -3.1% 584 0.2% 182.7 19.0 8.3 14 5 2 11 25,833 $180M
77 Alexander 503 125 179 534 -5.8% 568 0.2% 251.1 13.7 5.8 26 4 1 16 36,231 $132M
78 Bertie 483 123 178 459 +5.2% 463 0.2% 185.6 25.6 11.0 13 1 0 5 16,856 $90M
79 Northampton 461 114 148 437 +5.5% 459 0.2% 174.6 22.8 9.3 37 7 0 3 16,503 $121M
80 Avery 426 86 116 393 +8.4% 357 0.1% 211.4 22.2 8.0 25 5 0 7 17,510 $65M
81 Madison 412 86 126 342 +20.5% 346 0.1% 157.8 15.4 5.3 27 1 0 13 21,753 $88M
82 Caswell 401 102 153 415 -3.4% 409 0.1% 192.3 17.3 7.0 24 2 0 8 22,461 $92M
83 Hertford 401 118 177 408 -1.7% 409 0.1% 219.7 21.6 9.8 25 3 0 7 18,772 $95M
84 Warren 389 120 176 392 -0.8% 392 0.1% 168.7 19.9 10.2 32 2 0 2 18,615 $120M
85 Currituck 362 140 225 438 -17.4% 407 0.1% 109.8 12.8 7.1 21 2 3 5 31,396 $84M
86 Jones 344 96 127 380 -9.5% 363 0.1% 175.8 33.4 12.8 13 2 0 6 9,208 $57M
87 Yancey 262 83 115 219 +19.6% 230 0.1% 173.7 12.1 6.0 10 2 0 7 18,524 $64M
88 Washington 253 63 87 247 +2.4% 246 0.1% 222.7 24.5 9.0 14 2 0 5 10,548 $38M
89 Mitchell 242 64 82 229 +5.7% 225 0.1% 226.5 16.9 6.8 10 0 1 4 14,721 $53M
90 Perquimans 232 65 99 225 +3.1% 238 0.1% 156.6 15.6 7.1 15 1 0 2 13,278 $48M
91 Clay 218 49 82 249 -12.4% 233 0.1% 272.5 21.0 8.1 9 0 0 6 11,725 $44M
92 Pamlico 215 49 64 247 -13.0% 219 0.1% 197.9 15.6 6.2 19 2 1 7 12,521 $49M
93 Alleghany 211 62 81 181 +16.6% 184 0.1% 234.4 15.1 5.8 11 0 0 7 11,513 $28M
94 Swain 206 70 89 173 +19.1% 193 0.1% 93.4 13.3 6.0 22 1 0 19 13,827 $70M
95 Chowan 200 54 75 217 -7.8% 219 0.1% 188.1 14.0 7.0 17 1 0 1 13,710 $38M
96 Graham 181 76 92 142 +27.5% 156 0.1% 234.6 21.5 11.4 4 0 0 48 7,985 $64M
97 Camden 175 56 74 172 +1.7% 167 0.1% 122.5 14.0 6.9 8 0 1 2 10,737 $23M
98 Gates 174 50 71 147 +18.4% 159 0.1% 141.0 13.1 7.7 12 2 0 4 10,297 $69M
99 Tyrrell 76 14 16 94 -19.1% 98 0.0% 137.1 23.4 6.4 5 0 0 0 3,480 $25M
100 Hyde 60 17 18 38 +57.9% 66 0.0% 101.8 8.6 2.9 4 0 0 1 4,671 $7M

Sorted by crashes in 2024, highest first.

North Carolina’s Division of Motor Vehicles publishes a crash profile for every county each year, but the profiles sit on a hundred separate pages of a PDF and cannot be compared side by side. This report puts them in one table. For each of the state’s 100 counties it shows the 2024 reportable crash count, injury crashes and people injured, the change from 2023, the five-year average, the county’s share of statewide crashes, NCDOT’s three-year crash rates per 100 million vehicle miles and per 1,000 registered vehicles, injuries per 1,000 residents, alcohol-related, pedestrian, bicycle and motorcycle crashes, population, and NCDOT’s comprehensive annual crash cost.

Every figure comes from the 2024 North Carolina Traffic Crash Facts published by NCDOT and NCDMV in September 2025, and the county figures reconcile exactly to the statewide totals in that report. The methodology page explains what a reportable crash is, how the rates are calculated, and how the table was built. The data is free to reuse with attribution; download the CSV or the PDF above. Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law represents people injured in crashes across North Carolina and compiled this report as a public resource.

Which North Carolina Counties Had The Most Crashes In 2024?

The crash count follows the population and the traffic. Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) recorded 37,228 reportable crashes in 2024, 13.1% of the state’s total, and Wake County (Raleigh) recorded 33,284. Guilford, Forsyth, Durham and Cumberland round out the six counties above 7,000 crashes. Together the ten counties with the most crashes account for 50% of everything reported statewide, while the fifty smallest counties combined account for a small fraction of that.

Bar chart: the 15 North Carolina counties with the most reportable crashes in 2024, led by Mecklenburg and Wake

A raw count says where crashes happen, not how likely one is. A county with a million residents and three interstates will always lead this list. The rate measures further down the page ask the fairer question: how many crashes per mile driven, and per registered vehicle.

County Crashes 2024 Change from 2023 People injured Share of state
Mecklenburg 37,228 -1.8% 16,831 13.1%
Wake 33,284 +1.2% 12,050 11.7%
Guilford 14,948 +2.6% 7,950 5.3%
Forsyth 12,166 +1.3% 4,682 4.3%
Durham 10,004 -0.1% 3,512 3.5%
Cumberland 7,439 -3.8% 3,147 2.6%
Buncombe 7,379 -6.6% 2,292 2.6%
Gaston 7,311 +7.8% 2,843 2.6%
Union 5,954 +0.8% 1,982 2.1%
Cabarrus 5,892 -1.1% 2,240 2.1%
The ten North Carolina counties with the most reportable crashes, 2024

Source: NCDOT/NCDMV 2024 Traffic Crash Facts county profiles; change and share computed from the reported counts.

Where Were The Most People Injured In Crashes?

Injuries track the crash count closely, but not perfectly. 16,831 people were injured in Mecklenburg County crashes in 2024 and 12,050 in Wake County. The chart below ranks counties by the number of people injured; the table that follows shows injuries per 1,000 residents, where several mid-sized and rural counties rank above the big metros.

Bar chart: the 15 North Carolina counties with the most people injured in crashes in 2024

Statewide, 113,602 people were injured in 73,293 injury crashes in 2024, 1.2% fewer people than in 2023 even though the crash count was flat. The injury rate per 100 million vehicle miles fell to 89.42 from 94.15 the year before.

County Injuries per 1,000 people People injured 2024 Population
Robeson 17.3 1,980 116,438
Mecklenburg 15.5 16,831 1,162,168
Pitt 15.2 2,468 174,842
Guilford 15.1 7,950 550,202
Wayne 14.8 1,663 117,748
Columbus 14.4 702 50,389
Lenoir 14.1 757 53,966
Anson 13.9 290 21,619
Wilson 13.6 1,011 78,792
Duplin 13.6 658 49,178
Highest crash injuries per 1,000 residents (NCDOT three-year average)

Rates are NCDOT’s three-year averages as printed in each county profile.

Which Counties Have The Highest Crash Rates?

NCDOT publishes two rate measures in every county profile, each a three-year average: reportable crashes per 100 million vehicle miles traveled, and crashes per 1,000 registered vehicles. The first adjusts for how much driving happens on a county’s roads, the second for how many vehicles are based there. Both lists look different from the raw count. The highest rates per mile are in counties where a lot of through-traffic meets local roads, and the per-vehicle list is led by counties with small vehicle registrations and busy highways.

Bar chart: the 15 North Carolina counties with the highest reportable crash rate per 100 million vehicle miles traveled, three-year average

Bar chart: the 15 North Carolina counties with the most reportable crashes per 1,000 registered vehicles, three-year average

Read small-county rates with care. A county with a few hundred crashes a year moves several places in the ranking on a change of a few dozen crashes, which is why NCDOT reports three-year averages and why this report shows the raw counts beside every rate. The statewide crash rate was 223.99 per 100 million vehicle miles in 2024, down 3.7% from 2023 as miles driven rose 4.0% and crashes stayed flat.

County Crashes per 100M VMT Crashes per 1,000 vehicles Crashes 2024
Pitt 461.5 48.8 5,611
Pasquotank 418.6 34.7 1,001
New Hanover 414.5 39.6 5,835
Union 412.0 31.4 5,954
Gaston 391.0 48.7 7,311
Watauga 379.3 44.1 1,423
Wayne 377.9 37.9 3,298
Vance 371.9 43.2 1,293
Forsyth 363.4 52.3 12,166
Durham 355.9 61.9 10,004
Highest reportable crash rates per 100 million vehicle miles traveled (three-year average)

How Did Crashes Change From 2023 To 2024?

Statewide, reportable crashes rose 0.14% from 2023 to 2024, from 284,157 to 284,546, essentially flat. County by county the picture is noisier. Among the 61 counties with at least 1,000 crashes in 2024, Stanly posted the largest increase (+20.3%) and Haywood the largest decrease (-10.0%). The table lists the five largest moves in each direction; the full table above has every county’s change.

A one-year change is not a trend. The five-year average column in the table smooths the 2020 pandemic dip, when statewide crashes fell to 247,214, and the recovery that followed; most large counties are now above their five-year average.

County Crashes 2023 Crashes 2024 Change
Stanly 1,131 1,361 +20.3%
Richmond 1,154 1,274 +10.4%
Burke 2,078 2,256 +8.6%
Gaston 6,779 7,311 +7.8%
Wilkes 1,413 1,522 +7.7%
Haywood 1,638 1,474 -10.0%
Halifax 1,526 1,377 -9.8%
Vance 1,404 1,293 -7.9%
Rockingham 2,077 1,928 -7.2%
Wilson 2,419 2,254 -6.8%
Largest one-year changes in reportable crashes, counties with 1,000 or more crashes in 2024

Computed from the 2023 and 2024 counts in NCDOT’s county profiles.

What Do The Statewide Numbers Show?

North Carolina recorded 284,546 reportable crashes and 113,602 injured people in 2024 across 1,270 hundred million vehicle miles traveled. Crashes have returned to their pre-2020 level while miles driven have grown, so the rate per mile is the lowest in the six years the summary covers. NCDOT’s contributing-circumstance data attributes 11,376 crashes to alcohol (4.0% of the total), 15,194 to speed, 59,310 to lane departure and 48,015 to distracted driving; the booklet notes that distraction is self-reported and likely undercounted.

Two small line charts: North Carolina reportable crashes and people injured by year, 2019 to 2024

Year Reportable crashes Injury crashes People injured Crash rate per 100M VMT
2019 285,074 80,277 125,232 232.70
2020 247,214 69,001 105,382 233.39
2021 276,026 74,639 114,722 234.39
2022 273,732 71,963 110,544 230.33
2023 284,157 74,161 115,009 232.62
2024 284,546 73,293 113,602 223.99
North Carolina statewide crash summary, 2019 to 2024

Source: 2024 Traffic Crash Facts, Summary Data (p. 4).

How Much Do Crashes Cost Each County?

NCDOT assigns a comprehensive cost to crashes, a figure that includes medical care, lost productivity, property damage and quality-of-life losses, and reports a three-year average annual cost for every county in 2023 dollars. The statewide sum of the county figures is about $41.5 billion a year. Mecklenburg’s annual figure is $4.14 billion and Wake’s $3.49 billion; on a per-crash basis the most expensive crashes are in rural counties where a larger share of crashes involve injury and high speed. The cost columns in the table are NCDOT’s figures, not the firm’s.

County Cost per crash Annual crash cost Crashes 2024
Gates $377,312 $69 million 174
Swain $315,621 $70 million 206
Graham $309,866 $64 million 181
Montgomery $286,296 $180 million 535
Warren $272,820 $120 million 389
Scotland $263,529 $240 million 767
Tyrrell $247,579 $25 million 76
Northampton $231,757 $121 million 461
Yancey $227,123 $64 million 262
Madison $216,007 $88 million 412
Highest comprehensive crash cost per crash (NCDOT three-year average, 2023 dollars)

Why Do County Crash Statistics Matter For A North Carolina Injury Claim?

Because the crash report that becomes the evidence in a claim is the same DMV-349 form that feeds these statistics. Every reportable crash in North Carolina, one with an injury or at least $1,000 in damage under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01, must be reported to law enforcement under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1, and the investigating officer’s report goes to the Division of Motor Vehicles, which compiles the county profiles this report is built from. Our guide to getting your North Carolina crash report explains how to obtain that report and what is on it.

The statistics also show why the state’s fault rule matters so much. North Carolina applies pure contributory negligence: a person found even 1% at fault for a crash can be barred from recovering anything. In a state with more than a quarter-million reportable crashes a year, that rule is the single biggest reason injured people are denied compensation, and our contributory negligence guide explains how it works and when it does not apply. If you were hurt in one of the crashes counted here, the consultation is free and there is no fee unless we win.

  • Free case review with a lawyer trained in North Carolina law.
  • Contingency fee: no fee unless we win, and we advance case costs.
  • Statewide representation for injuries anywhere in North Carolina.

How Was This Report Compiled, And How Can You Reuse It?

The county figures were extracted from the 100 county profile pages of the 2024 Traffic Crash Facts booklet and checked against the statewide totals: the county crash counts sum to exactly 284,546 and the county injury counts to exactly 113,602, the figures NCDOT reports for the state. Rates, population and cost figures are NCDOT’s as printed; the change, five-year average and share columns are arithmetic on the printed counts. The full method, definitions and limitations are on the methodology page.

The compiled dataset is published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: newsrooms, safety organizations, researchers and local governments may reuse the table, charts and CSV with a credit to Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law and a link to this page, and to NCDOT/NCDMV as the original source. The report will be refreshed when NCDOT publishes the 2025 Traffic Crash Facts.

Attorney Joshua E. Palmer
About the Author

Joshua E. Palmer

Managing Partner · Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law

Attorney Palmer concentrates in personal injury law and trained in North Carolina law at North Carolina Central University School of Law in Durham. Contributory negligence is the defense he prepares every North Carolina case to defeat, from the first call with an adjuster to the courtroom.

  • J.D., North Carolina Central University School of Law (Durham, NC)
  • Managing Partner, Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law
  • Selected to Super Lawyers Rising Stars, 2026
In Short

Key Facts From the North Carolina Crash Statistics by County

  • North Carolina recorded 284,546 reportable crashes and 113,602 injured people in 2024; the crash count was flat against 2023 while miles driven rose.
  • Mecklenburg (37,228) and Wake (33,284) had the most crashes; the ten busiest counties account for 50% of the state total.
  • The highest crash rates per mile driven and per registered vehicle are in smaller counties, led by Pitt and Durham.
  • Among counties with 1,000 or more crashes, Stanly rose the most from 2023 (+20.3%) and Haywood fell the most (-10.0%).
  • Every figure is NCDOT/NCDMV data or arithmetic on it; the CSV and PDF are free to reuse with attribution.
Talk to a Lawyer

Hurt in One of These North Carolina Crashes? Get A Free Consultation

Hurt in a North Carolina crash? Call for a free case review. We will get your crash report, explain what it says, and tell you where the claim stands under North Carolina law.

Call or Text Any Time
Free case review. No fee unless we win.

(478) 887-3734

Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law
106 Moran Dr #5106, Bonaire, GA 31005

Map & Directions  ·  Contact Us Online

Responsible attorney: Joshua E. Palmer, Managing Partner · 106 Moran Dr #5106, Bonaire, GA 31005 · (478) 887-3734. Attorney advertising. This page is general legal information about North Carolina law, not legal advice for your situation; contacting the firm does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Common Questions

North Carolina Crash Statistics by County: Frequently Asked Questions

Which North Carolina county has the most car crashes?
Mecklenburg County, home to Charlotte, recorded 37,228 reportable crashes in 2024, the most of any North Carolina county and 13.1% of the state total, according to NCDOT and NCDMV’s 2024 Traffic Crash Facts. Wake County was second with 33,284. Raw counts follow population and traffic; on crash rate per mile driven, smaller counties rank higher.
How many car accidents happen in North Carolina each year?
NCDMV recorded 284,546 reportable crashes in North Carolina in 2024, with 113,602 people injured. A reportable crash is one that results in injury or at least $1,000 in property damage and must be reported to law enforcement. The 2024 count was essentially unchanged from 2023 and close to the pre-2020 level.
Which North Carolina county has the highest crash rate?
On NCDOT’s three-year average of reportable crashes per 100 million vehicle miles traveled, Pitt County has the highest rate in the state, and Durham County has the most crashes per 1,000 registered vehicles. Both measures adjust for exposure, which is why they rank smaller counties above Mecklenburg and Wake. The full table on this page sorts by either rate.
Where does this crash data come from?
From the 2024 North Carolina Traffic Crash Facts, published by the NCDOT Traffic Safety Unit and the NCDMV Traffic Records Unit from crash reports received before May 8, 2025. Each county profile in that booklet was extracted into this table, and the county totals reconcile exactly to the statewide figures. Rates and cost figures are NCDOT’s own; changes and shares are computed from the printed counts.
Can I use these crash statistics in an article or report?
Yes. The compiled table, charts, CSV and PDF are published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Credit Joshua E. Palmer, Attorney at Law with a link to this page, and cite NCDOT/NCDMV’s 2024 Traffic Crash Facts as the original source. The underlying government data is public; the compilation and charts are the firm’s.
Does a high crash rate in my county affect my injury claim?
Not directly. A claim is decided on the facts of your crash, the evidence of fault, and the insurance available, not on county averages. What does affect every North Carolina claim is the contributory negligence rule, under which any share of fault on your part can bar recovery. The statistics matter mainly as context and as a reminder that your crash report is the evidence that counts.
Free Consultation

Injured in a North Carolina Crash? Turn the Statistics Into a Claim

Statistics describe the state. A free case review describes your claim: the report, the fault question, and the coverage. No fee unless we win.

Serving All of North CarolinaNo Fee Unless We WinFree Case Review

Each case is different. Any results, settlement figures, or benefit amounts described on this page depend on the specific facts of that case and do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome in yours. Statutes and benefit rates cited are current as of November 2026; confirm current law with an attorney before relying on it.

📞 Get A Free Consultation · (478) 887-3734

Areas We Serve